THE PLUTZIK READING SERIES SPEAKERS

1962-2012

N – Nobel Prize for Literature
P – Pulitzer Prize
NB – National Book Award
PL – Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress

Fall 1962 – Spring 1963
October 19 W. D. Snodgrass P
October 29 I. L. Salomon
November 5 Anthony Hecht P PL
December 12 X. J. Kennedy
January 11 Robert Pack
February 13 John Haag
April 25 Louis Simpson P

Fall 1963 – Spring 1964
October 16 Howard Nemerov P NB PL
October 31 Adrienne Rich
February 14 John Crowe Ransom
March 18 John Ciardi
April 10 Bernard Malamud P NB
April 21 William Arrowsmith NB
May 27 Robert Creeley

Fall 1964 – Spring 1965
October 16 Marshall McLuhan and Gerald Stern NB
October 22 Richard Murphy
November 5 Alan Dugan
December 10 Reed Whittemore PL
February 27 Roland Flint
April 12 Gary Snyder P
May 11 Richard Eberhart NB PL
May 13 Richard Wilbur P NB PL

Fall 1965 – Spring 1966
November 5 Anne Sexton P
November 10 James Dickey NB PL
November 16 Donald Justice P
March 10 John Berryman P NB
March 16 Martha Heyneman
April 15 Charles Tomlinson
April 20 Bruce Berlind
May 9 Denise Levertov

Fall 1966 – Spring 1967
October 14 Walter Allen
October 21 Allen Curnow
November 4 George Starbuck
November 29 Terry Stokes
March 15 W. S. Merwin P NB PL
April 5 John Updike P NB
April 13 David Wagoner
April 14 Galway Kinnell P NB
April 27 Andrei Voznesensky
May 11 Charles Bell

Fall 1967 – Spring 1968
October 19 Vern Rutsala
November 14 James Wright P
January 9 Anthony Hecht P PL
February 6 Ralph Ellison NB
March 1 W. S. Merwin P NB PL
April 25 Robert Huff

Fall 1968 – Spring 1969
October 24 George Garrett
December 5 Raymond Patterson
December 12 Ned O’Gorman
February 24 Roland Flint
May 1 Jonathan Williams

Fall 1969 – Spring 1970
November 29 Galway Kinnell P
November 14 William Stafford NB PL
December 10 W. S. Merwin P NB PL
February 18 Robert Lowell P NB PL
April 14 Michael Harper
April 27 John Ashbery P NB
May 7 L. E. Sissman
May 14 Anthony Thwaite

Fall 1970 – Spring 1971
October 9 Robert Fitzgerald
October 20 Thomas Kinsella
October 29 John Logan
March 3 Gerard Malanga
March 11 Richard Wilbur P NB PL
March 22 Ted Hughes and Richard Murphy
April 5 William Meredith P NB PL
May 10 Deborah Westburg and Miriam Palmer

Fall 1971 – Spring 1972
October 5 William Demby
October 26 Marvin Bell
November 30 Thom Gunn
February 25 James Baldwin
March 2 Michael Dennis Browne
March 14 Mona Van Duyn P NB PL
April 13 Jerome Rothenberg
April 21 Diane Wakoski
May 10 W. D. Snodgrass P

Fall 1972 – Spring 1973
October 26 William Pitt Root
November 9 Gary Snyder P
February 8 Charles Simic P PL
February 28 William Matthews and James Bertolino
April 5 George Barker
April 9 James Merrill P NB

Fall 1973 – Spring 1974
October 26 William Everson
November 8 W. H. Auden Memorial Reading
Juliet McGrath
Doris Eder
Joseph Summers
Anthony Hecht P PL
Russell Peck
Jarold Ramsey

January 30 W.S. Merwin P NB PL
February 26 Hannah Green
March 5 James Tate P NB
March 21 George Starbuck
March 28 Stanley Plumly and Jon Anderson
April 3 Erica Jong

Fall 1974 – Spring 1975
September 24 Jesse Hill Ford
October 16 Richard Hugo
October 29 Maxine Kumin P PL
November 19 Terry Stokes
December 5 William Gass
January 27 Irving Feldman
February 27 Robert Hayden PL
March 11 William Stafford NB PL
April 2 Donald Finkel
April 28 Michael Ondaatje

Fall 1975 – Spring 1976
February 25 Alicia Ostriker
March 22 Constantine Kuzminsky
April 6 C. K. Williams P NB

Fall 1976 – Spring 1977
October 26 Duane Niatum
November 18 Carl Dennis P
December 9 Douglas Crase
January 27 Richard Howard P NB
April 5 Alison Lurie P
April 12 Philip Dow
April 22 John Ashbery P NB

Fall 1977 – Spring 1978
November 17 Jarold Ramsey
December 8 Andrew Glaze
February 23 Stephen Sandy
March 23 Ann Deagon
March 30 William Heyen

Fall 1978 – Spring 1979
October 24 Elizabeth Bishop P NB PL
November 7 Jack Hodgins
November 9 Sandra MacPherson
March 22 Philip Schultz P
April 3 John McGahern

Fall 1979 – Spring 1980
October 16 Dan Masterson
October 22 Elizabeth Bishop P NB PL Memorial Reading
Vicki Cooley
Anthony Hecht P PL
Jarold Ramsey
Charles Flowers
U. T. Summers
Joseph Summers
November 16 Joseph Brodsky N PL
November 29 Jon Stallworthy
February 8 Derek Walcott N
February 28 Gwendolyn Brooks P PL
April 4 Linda Allardt

Fall 1980 – Spring 1981
October 9 Diane Ackerman
October 17 Edward Albee
November 6 Thomas McGrath

Fall 1981 – Spring 1982
November 16 William Meredith P NB PL
November 20 Robert Pack
April 2 Helen Vendler
April 5 William Gass
April 6 Jon Silkin
April 7 Toni Cade Bambara

Fall 1982 – Spring 1983
September 29 Stephen Spender PL
December 6 Galway Kinnell P
December 7 Donald Hall PL
April 12 Kim Stafford
April 26 Robertson Davies

Fall 1983 – Spring 1984
February 4 Michael Harper ( w/Black History Month)
February 5 Judith Kitchen and
“ Jim LaVilla-Havelin

Fall 1984 – Spring 1985
October 12 Nancy Willard
October 24 Marvin Bell
November 5 Sydney Lea

Fall 1985 – Spring 1986
September 18 Diane Wakoski
October 22 Marvin Bell
October 30 Dannie Abse
November 12 Thomas Gavin
November 21 Alfred Corn
April 10 Stanley Plumly
April 17 Gary Miranda

Fall 1986 – Spring 1987
October 8 Robert Houston
October 15 William Stafford NB PL
February 4 Katha Pollitt
April 1 Joanna Scott
April 7 Linda Pastan
April 24 Plutzik Honorary Reading
Linda Allardt
Neil Baldwin
William Heyen
Jarold Ramsey
A. Poulin
Anthony Piccione

Fall 1987 – Spring 1988
September 24 William Gass
November 9 W. S. Merwin P NB PL
November 12 Dana Gioia
January 29 Joanna Scott
March 1 Thomas Gavin (w/”Works in Progress”)
“ David Mason
“ Jarold Ramsey
March 30 Andrea Barrett NB
April 5 Orson Scott Card

Fall 1988 – Spring 1989
October 12 William Stafford NB PL
November 10 Angela Carter
November 16 Allen Dessen and Joan Swift
December 7 Mary Cappello
March 23 Robert Pack

Fall 1989- Spring 1990
November 1 Alicia Ostriker
November 9 Christopher Merrill
November 16 Alison Lurie P
December 6 Raymond Federman
January 15 Alice Fulton
January 14 Barbara Jordan
March 1 Kim Stafford
March 6 Jarold Ramsey
April 18 Nicholson Baker

Fall 1990 – Spring 1991
October William Heyen
December 3 Richard Howard P NB
February 12 Joan Murray
April 1 Frederick Busch
April 30 Marilyn Krysl

Fall 1991 – Spring 1992
September 23 Mary Caponegro
October 16 Thomas Lux
November 5 Jay Wright
November 19 Sarah Higley
March 2 Michael Westlake
April 3 (Kafka winner) Karen Tei Yamashita
April 3 (Kafka winner) Valerie Martin
April 7 Robert Pinsky PL
April 8 Katha Pollitt

Fall 1992 – Spring 1993
September 29 Thomas Gavin (w/”Works in Progress”)
“ Joanna Scott
“ Jarold Ramsey
“ Susan Holahan
October 15 Richard Wilbur P NB PL
November 5 Paul West and Diane Ackerman
February 4 David Mason
February 17 Toni Cade Bambara
February 17 Derek Walcott N
February 17 Joseph Brodsky N PL
March 3 William Matthews
March 25 Ted Hughes
April 15 Ruth Stone NB

Fall 1993 – Spring 1994
October 15 Paul Zimmer
October 27 Steven Millhauser P
November 3 Maureen Howard
February 22 Bei Dao
March 18 Hugo Hamilton
March 25 Clayton Eshleman NB
April 20 Diane Glancy

Fall 1994 – Spring 1995
October 6 Irving Feldman
October 20 Hugo Hamilton
November 8 Lawrence Raab
November 15 Harryette Mullen
February 16 Michael Collier
March 21 Yusef Komunyakaa P
April 11 Elizabeth Woody
April 26 Padgett Powell

Fall 1995 – Spring 1996
September 25 Rennie McQuilkin
October 12 Alice Mattison
November 16 Christopher Merrill
February 6 Thomas Gavin (w/”Works in Progress”)
“ Barbara Jordan
“ Jarold Ramsey
“ Sarah Higley
“ James Longenbach
March 20 Sascha Feinstein
March 27 Deborah Tall

Fall 1996 – Spring 1997
October 2 MurMur
October 25 Charles Wright P NB
November 14 Joanna Scott (w/”Works in Progress”)
“ Thomas Gavin
“ James Longenbach
“ Jarold Ramsey
“ Sarah Higley
“ Barbara Jordan
February 12 Ruth Kessler
“ Emil Homerin
“ Leah Zazulyer Watson
February 27 Andrea Barrett NB
March 26 Edward Hirsch
April 17 Martin Espada

Fall 1997 – Spring 1998
October 2 Eric Pankey
October 16 Kate Braverman
March 19 Barbara Jordan
April 9 William Heyen and Jarold Ramsey
April 14 Jorie Graham P

Fall 1998 – Spring 1999
October 15 George Saunders
October 29 James Longenbach
November 18 Carolyn Forché
February 12 Jason Sommer
April 6 Anthony Hecht P PL

Fall 1999 – Spring 2000
October 22 Linda Gregerson
November 8 Ellen Akins
December 1 Thom Ward
April 17 Gerald Stern NB

Fall 2000 – Spring 2001
September 28 Neil Baldwin
October 3 Mary Cappello
November 29 Galway Kinnell P NB
February 15 Joy Harjo
March 15 Li-Young Lee
March 28 Kathleen Wakefield
April 12 Linda Allardt
April 19 Geoffrey Hill

Fall 2001 – Spring 2002
October 12 Robert Pinsky PL
October 30 Ellen Bryant Voigt
November 29 Nathaniel Mackey NB
February 26 Maureen Howard
March 21 Christine Hume
April 23 J. M. Coetzee N
April 23 Nadine Gordimer N

Fall 2002 – Spring 2003
September 25 John Hollander
October 12 Salman Rushdie (Meliora Weekend)
October 16 Clayton Eshleman NB
October 30 Carl Phillips
November 15 Anthony Hecht P PL (NYC- Plutzik 40th)
March 5 C. K. Williams P NB
April 1 Rikki Ducornet
April 21 James Longenbach
April 23 Rick Moody

Fall 2003 – Spring 2004
October 11 John Ashbery P NB (Meliora Weekend)
October 28 Heather McHugh
November 18 Sally Keith
December 3 Lydia Davis
March 1 Samuel R. Delany
April 1 Dean Young
April 9 Shelley Jackson
April 21 Fanny Howe

Fall 2004 – Spring 2005
October 9 Rita Dove P PL (Meliora Weekend)
October 25 Ben Marcus
November 3 Donald Revell
March 1 Daniel Donaghy
March 15 Alan Shapiro
March 29 Kathryn Davis
April 6 Louise Glück P
April 18 Linda Bierds

Fall 2005 – Spring 2006
September 19 Beverly Donofrio
September 27 Michael Palmer
October 12 Tom Piazza
October 17 Joanna Scott (w/”Works in Progress”)
October 22 Madison Smartt Bell (Meliora Weekend)
November 7 William Gass (w/”Works in Progress”)
March 7 Brian Evenson
March 21 Forrest Gander & C.D. Wright (w/”Works in Progress”)
April 11 Ilya Kaminsky
April 13 Bin Ramke
April 27 Dan Beachy-Quick and Matthea Harvey

Fall 2006 – Spring 2007
October 7 Vijay Seshadri NB (Meliora Weekend)
October 17 Ralph Black
November 7 Dan Chaisson
February 13 Rosanna Warren
March 1 Percival Everett
March 21 Susan Howe
March 26 Margaret Atwood
April 17 James Longenbach

Fall 2007 – Spring 2008
September 24 David Mason
October 20 David Leavitt (Meliora Weekend)
October 30 Tom Sleigh
November 13 Anthony Giardina
December 11 Robert and Peg Boyers
March 6 Claudia Rankine
March 27 John Koethe
April 8 David Treuer
April 22 Bradford Morrow

Fall 2008 – Spring 2009
September 25 Susan Stewart
October 18, 2008 Jonathan Franzen NB (Meliora Weekend)
November 12 Edward Hirsh
March 2 Mary Gaitskill
March 23 Frank Bidart
April 8 Anthony Doerr

Fall 2009 – Spring 2010
October 10 J. Grotz; J. Longenbach; J. Scott and
S. Schottenfeld (Meliora Weekend)
October 22 Tony Hoagland
November 10 ZZ Packer
March 23 Steve Erickson
April 14 C. Dale Young

Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
September 21 Ellen Bryant Voigt
October 16 Adam Zagajewski (Meliora Weekend)
October 27 James Longenbach

Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
October 11 Yusef Komunyakaa
November 10 Eavan Boland
April 12 Philip Levine P PL
April Cornelius Eady (Poet-in-Residence for the Plutzik Series on the Road) John Lennon Educational Tour Bus)

Additional Readers in the Plutzik Memorial Poetry Series (1962 – 2004): specific dates unknown
John Barth NB (1960’s)
Bruce Bennett
Charles Bernstein
Robert Coover
L. T. Davis (reading in early 1970’s as a job candidate)
George P. Elliott
Marian Engel
Robert Flanagan
Mary “Tess” Gallagher (mid 1980’s)
Jack Gelber
Allen Ginsberg NB
Paul Goodman
LeRoi Jones
Judith Kerman
Nancy Kress
Robert Kroetsch (reading in early 1970’s as a job candidate)
Brad Leithauser
Thomas McHale
Edward Mendelson
Clive Miller
Susan Musgrave
Tim O’Brien NB
Marge Piercy
Peter Redgrove
Linda Reinfeld
Mary Jo Salter
Shirley Schoonover (reading in early 1970’s as a job candidate)
James Schevill
Dave Smith
Hollis Summers
Ross Talarico
Deborah Thomas
Scott Turow (reading in early 1970’s as a job candidate)
Elizabeth Willis
Carter Wilson

Directors of the Plutzik Series 1962-2005
Anthony Hecht PL
Barbara Jordan
James Longenbach
Jarold Ramsey
Joanna Scott
Kenneth Gross
LeRoy Searle
Richard Gollin
Russell Peck
Thomas Gavin

Plutzik Committees (Anniversary Planning): 2009-2010
Readings: James Longenbach, J. Scott, S. Schottenfeld, J. Grotz
Academic Events: Kenneth Gross, K. Mannheimer, G. Guenther, R. Peck
Spectaculars: John Michael, M. Eaves, B. London, N. Maister